Overview
[…] Money References
- (2) by adding at end the following: “(c) Criteria for forensic partnerships.—As a condition of receiving funds under section 404(b), the grant recipient shall annually provide to the Administrator and make available to the general public, as appropriate, the criteria and processes the grantee uses to establish forensic partnerships and recommend forensic resources to law enforcement and shall annually review these forensic partnerships and forensic referrals against the criteria and review new advancements in technology.”. (d) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 409(a) of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11297(a)) is amended by striking “$40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2023, up to $32,200,000” and inserting “$49,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, up to $41,500,000”.