Overview
[…] 1109. Study of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section amends a part of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 to allow non-Federal entities to conduct feasibility studies for water resources projects and submit them for approval. It outlines how these studies should be conducted and reviewed, sets funding limits, and requires the Secretary to provide guidance and support for such studies.
Money References
- (a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: “may undertake and submit to the Secretary— “(A) a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project; or”; (ii) by striking “upon the written approval” and inserting the following: “(B) upon the determination”; (iii) in