Overview
[…] 3. Reauthorization of Assistance to Firefighters Grants Program and the Fire Prevention and Safety Grants Program Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The bill proposes changes to the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 by extending the expiration date of the Assistance to Firefighters Grants and the Fire Prevention and Safety Grants programs from 2024 to 2030. It also sets funding at $750 million annually from 2024 to 2028 for these programs.

Money References

  • (b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 33(q)(1) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(q)(1)) is amended by striking “to carry out this section—” and all that follows through “the fiscal year described in clause (i)” and inserting “to carry out this section $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”.

4. Reauthorization of Staffing for Adequate Fire and Emergency Response Grant Program Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI